Pennsylvania Equine Council Serving PA's Horse Industry Since 1988.  Pennsylvania Equine Council | Post Office Box 62  |  Huntington Mills, PA  18622-0062 | 1.888.304.0281 | info@pennsylvaniaequinecouncil.com Pennsylvania Equine Council header image.
Serving the Pennsylvania Horse Industry Since 1988.


2018 PA Equine Council Officers and Directors


Officers

 

Bud Wills – Clarion County – Term expires 12/31/20
Acting President – Chair – TRAILS, HORSE CAMP, ADVERTISING, ANNUAL MEETING, NOMINATIONS
235 Mule Lane
Summerville, PA  15864
(h) 814-379-3759        (c) 814-229-4121

gwwills52@gmail.com

 

Shawnda Felton – Indiana County – Term expires 12/31/18

Treasurer -- Chair – FINANCE and MEMBERSHIP

702 Sutton St.

Punxsutawney, PA  15767

814-771-7209

Sfelton425@outlook.com

 

Aleta Seifert – York County – Term expires 12/31/18
Corresponding Secretary – Chair – ASSOCIATION INSURANCE, LICENSE PLATES, WEB MAINTENANCE, POLICIES & PROCEDURES
11414 Canning House Rd.
Felton, PA  17322
(h) 717-927-6480     (c) 717-495-9005

secretary@pennsylvaniaequinecouncil.org

Gail Eichelberger – Berks County – Term expires 12/31/18
Recording Secretary – Chair – EDUCATION GRANT AND SCHOLARSHIP
756 Delong Rd.
Alburtis, PA  18011
610-845-0954

gailrobin52@aol.com

DIRECTORS

Judy Cole – Crawford County – Term expires 12/31/18
Chair – NEWSLETTER
13404 King Rd.
Conneautville, PA  16406
(c) 814-323-3221
thornapplefarm@hotmail.com

Gail Eichelberger – Berks County – Term expires 12/31/18
Recording Secretary – Chair – EDUCATION GRANT AND SCHOLARSHIP
756 Delong Rd.
Alburtis, PA  18011
610-845-0954
gailrobin52@aol.com

Shawnda Felton – Indiana County – Term expires 12/31/18

Treasurer -- Chair –  FINANCE and MEMBERSHIP

702 Sutton St.

Punxsutawney, PA  15767

814-771-7209

Sfelton425@outlook.com

Donna Foulk – Northampton County – Term expires 12/31/20
Northampton Cty Ext Office
14 Gracedale Ave. 
Nazareth, PA  18064
610-746-1970
dlf5@psu.edu

Amanda Gerner – York County – Term expires 12/31/18
Chair – AUDIT, FACEBOOK 
185 Bobby Jones Drive
Etters, PA  17319
(c) 717-856-3168
amandapec@penn.com

Jeanne Goforth – York County – Term expires 12/31/19
Foundation Treasurer
116 N. Winding Rd.

Wellsville, PA  17365
(c) 570-660-9991
jaskey47@gmail.com

Linda Golden – Franklin County – Term expires 12/31/19
Chair – LEGISLATIVE
9158 Antrim Church Rd.
Greencastle, PA  17225
(h) 717-597-3680      (c) 717-816-9547
lgolden@embarqmail.com

Sharon Kessler – York County – Term expires 12/31/19
4658 Bentz Rd.
Spring Grove, PA  17362
717-825-0693
skmorgans@gmail.com

Mike Kraft – Dauphin County – Term expires 12/31/18
Chair – EQUINE LEARNING CENTER – Co-Chair – Sponsorship  
1301 Red Hill Rd.
Dauphin, PA  17018
(h) 717-921-2463      (c) 717-319-3807
theappaloosa@comcast.net

Capri Stiles-Mikesell – Cambria County - Term expires 12/31/19
Chair – E-BLAST, COLLEGIATE MEMBERSHIP, ELECTRONIC DIRECTORS’ MANUAL
187 Amish Lane
NantyGlo, PA 15943
717-860-7101
Turningleafhorses@gmail.com

Desilene Phillips – Crawford County –
 Term expires 12/31/20
19296 S Center Rd
Conneautville, PA 16406 
(h) 
814-587-2658        (c) 814-720-9006
crawfordcountypec@gmail.com

Edith Ryan – Dauphin County – Term expires 12/31/19
5930 Faith Circle
Harrisburg, PA  17112
(h) 717-545-7580     (c) 717-919-2467
edithryan@verizon.net

Aleta Seifert – York County – Term expires 12/31/18
Corresponding Secretary – Chair – ASSOCIATION INSURANCE, LICENSE PLATES, WEB MAINTENANCE, POLICIES & PROCEDURES
11414 Canning House Rd.
Felton, PA  17322
(h) 717-927-6480     (c) 717-495-9005
secretary@pennsylvaniaequinecouncil.org

Skip Seifert – York County – Term expires 12/31/19
Chair – EXPO, SIGNS – Co-Chair – SPONSORSHIP, PENNAG Industries Assn. Liaison
11414 Canning House Rd.
Felton, PA  17322
(h) 717-927-6480       (c) 717-309-6004
skipaleta@aol.com

Burt Staniar – Centre County – Term expires 12/31/19
Co-Chair – EQUINE HEALTH & REGULATION
The Pennsylvania State University
Department of Dairy and Animal Science
324 W. L. Henning Building
University Park, PA 16802
(w) 814-865-0698
wstaniar@psu.edu

Ann Swinker – Centre County – Term expires 12/31/18
Co-Chair – EQUINE HEALTH AND REGULATION
180 Windy Butte

Spring Mills, PA  16875

(c) 970-389-5066
aswinker@gmail.com

Charlie VanAuken - Adams County – Term expires 12/31/18
Chair – STATE DIRECTOR
100 Lex Lane
Gardners, PA 17324
717-903-6770
charliepaequinecouncil@gmail.com

Bud Wills – Clarion County – Term expires 12/31/20
President – Chair – TRAILS, HORSE CAMP, ADVERTISING, ANNUAL MEETING, NOMINATIONS
235 Mule Lane
Summerville, PA  15864
(h) 814-379-3759        © 814-229-4121
gwwills52@gmail.com

Elaine Winters – Lebanon County – Terms expires 12/31/19
Chair – BOOTH
2058 S Forge Rd.
Palmyra, PA  17078
(h) 717-838-5224     © 717-756-4851
ewinters67@verizon.net

 

NORTHWEST REGION 1 DIRECTOR

 

Tammy Witherup

476 Billingsley Rd

Franklin, PA  16323

(814) 758-7983

twitherup@gmail.com

 

Executive Committee

Bud Wills, President
gwwills52@gmail.com

Mike Kraft
theappaloosa@comcast.net

Shawnda Felton

Sfelton425@outlook.com

   
Elaine Winters
ewinters67@verizon.net   

Linda Golden
lgolden@embarqmail.com
                                                                                                
Aleta Seifert – non-voting
secretary@pennsylvaniaequinecouncil.org         

Gail Eichelberger – non-voting
Gailrobin52@aol.com

Capri Stiles-Mikesell

Turningleafhorses@gmail.com

 

 

Rev 051918