Pennsylvania Equine Council Serving PA's Horse Industry Since 1988.  Pennsylvania Equine Council | Post Office Box 62  |  Huntington Mills, PA  18622-0062 | 1.888.304.0281 | info@pennsylvaniaequinecouncil.com Pennsylvania Equine Council header image.
Serving the Pennsylvania Horse Industry Since 1988.

Regional and County Directors

County Directors - Update 6 April 2017

STATE CHAIR – Charles Van Auken
717-903-6770
charliepaequinecouncil@gmail.com

Region 1 – Northwest Region
Clarion County:
Director – None

Crawford County:
Co-Director - Robin Smith
20327 Center Rd
Venango, PA  16440
814-398-2686
reidandrobinsmith@gmail.com

Co-Director - Judy Cole
13404 King Rd
Conneautville, PA  16406
Cell 814-587-3117
thornapplefarm@hotmail.com

Erie County:
Director – None

Forest County:
Director – None

Jefferson County:
Director – Megan Alexander
248 Sheep Farm Rd
Corsica, PA 15829
814-590-2568
Kmalexander2005@gmail.com

Mercer County:
Co-Director – Fran Reynolds
139 Glen School Rd
Hartstown, PA 16145
724-376-3573
Fran33047@gmail.com

Co-Director - Nancy Yesko
565 Fredonia Rd
Greenville, PA 16125
724-253-9131
Nancy9970@windstream.net

Venango County:
Director – None

Warren County Chapter:
Director – None

Region 2 – Southwest Region
Allegheny County:
Director – Mary Dissen-Amoroso
1875 Stoltz Rd
South Park, PA  15129
412-835-7726
unlimitedhorses@aol.com

Armstrong County:
Director – None

Beaver County:
Director – None

Butler County:
Director - Valerie Pieper
152 Stove Rd
Parker, PA  16049
724-791-2660
valsgallery@embarqmail.com

Fayette County:
Director - None

Greene County:
Director – None

Indiana County:
Director – Shawnda Felton
702 Sutton St.
Punxstawney, PA 15767
814-771-7209
sfelton425@outlook.com

Lawrence County:
Director - Kathy Sutton
346 Fayette-Neshannock Falls Rd
Volant, PA  16156
724-946-8195
lyric528@comcast.net

Somerset County:
Director – None

Washington County:
Director – Connie Davis
101 Wind Ridge Lane
Eighty Four PA  15330
724-986-8037
crdavis62@yahooo.com

Westmoreland County:
Director - None

Region 3 – Northcentral Region
Cameron County:
Director – None

Centre County:
Director – Sue Ruth
343 East Burrows St.
Bellefonte, PA 16823
814-880-5861
Dutchhorse13@gmail.com

Clearfield County:
Director – None

Clinton County:
Director – None

Columbia County:
Director - Lynette Fisk
44 Slate Rd
Bloomsburg, PA  17815
570-458-6738
Lfisk.bentonrodeo@yahoo.com

Elk County:
Director – None

Lycoming County:
Director - Ann Muller
1214 Bonair Dr
Williamsport, PA  17701
570-329-2977
amuller1@comcast.net

McKean County:
Director – Carolyn Stroup
958 Lindholm Rd
Kane, PA  16735
814-778-5170
carolyn_stroup@hotmail.com

Montour County:

Director - Lynette Fisk
44 Slate Road
Bloomsburg, PA  17815
570-458-6738
Lfisk.bentonrodeo@yahoo.com

Northumberland County:
Director – None

Potter County:
Director – None

Snyder County:
Director – None

Tioga County:
Director – None

Union County:
Director – None

Region 4 – Southcentral
Adams County:
Director - Lynda Balins
Second Chance Farms
455 Mehring Rd
Littlestown, PA  17340
410-241-1615 cell
lyndabalins@gmail.com

Bedford County:
Director - Dorene Beckley
D-n-D Mules
1046 Mountain RD
Artemas, PA  17211
814-977-6205
muleshasta@embarqmail.com

Blair County:
Director – None

Cambria County:
Director – Capri Stiles-Mikesell
187 Amish Lane
NantyGlo, PA 15943
Turningleafhorses@gmail.com
717-860-7101

Cumberland County:
Director – None

Dauphin County:
Director - None

Franklin County:
Director - Bill Taylor
8675 Orlando Rd
Waynesboro, PA 17268
Cell 301-785-6715
Home 717-749-5458
betaylor43@gmail.com

Fulton County:
Director - Don and Karen Rosenberger
645 N. Madden Rd.
Three Springs, PA. 17264
814-685-3747
donros@frontiernet.net

Huntingdon County:
Director – None

Juniata County:
Director – None

Mifflin County:
Director – None

Perry County:
Director – Margie & Rick Buck
2650 Horse Valley RD
East Waterford, PA 17021
717-734-3139
Mbuck1@embarqmail.com

 York County:
Director - Nedra Applegate
345 East Front Street
Lewisberry, PA 17339
717-938-0328
nedraapplegate@gmail.com

Region 5 - Northeast Region
Bradford County:
Director - None

Carbon County:
Director - None

Lackawanna County:
Director – None

Luzerne County:
Director - None

Monroe County:
Director – None 

Pike County:
Director – None

Sullivan County:
Director - None

Schuylkill County:
Director - Judy Lengle
3424 Sweet Arrow Lake Rd
Pine Grove, PA  17963
570-345-8651
jlengle3424@comcast.net

Susquehanna County:
Director - James Veil
120 Scottfield ST
Montrose, PA 18801
267-498-8615
Hubbers1@yahoo.com

Wayne County:

Director – None

Wyoming County:
Director – None

Region 6 – Southeast Region
Berks County
Director – Gail Wolfel Eichelberger
756 Delong Rd
Alburtis, PA  18011
610-746-0648
gailrobin52@aol.com

Bucks County:
Director - None

Chester County:
Director - Jerry McTear
48 Collins Mill Road
Chester Springs, PA  19425
Cell: 610-656-6494
gmctear@comcast.net
gmctear@equineinsure.com

Delaware County:
Director – None

Lancaster County:
Director - None

Lebanon County:
Director - Marta Trainer
140 Deer Dr
Jonestown, PA  17038
717-865-6542
Mtrainer@nbn.net

Lehigh County:
Director - None

Montgomery County:
Director – Eleanor E. Vallone
941 Perkiomenville Rd
Perkiomenville, PA 18074
Cell:  610 850 4992
eleanorvallone@gmail.com

Northampton County:
Director - Maura Kessler
5718 Kesslerville Rd
Nazareth, PA  18064
610-253-6640
slatevalleyappaloosas@hotmail.com

Philadelphia County:
Director - Cynthia Turecki
3727 Sharp St
Philadelphia, PA  19127
215-482-8108 barn
phillypec@gmail.com